Enter Title

Welcome to Student Info Page

Since 1 January 2011 a ‘New Immigration Regime for Full Time Non-EEA students has been introduced. This sets out new rules regarding studying in Ireland for non-EEA students. International students are welcome in Ireland to pursue a course of studies. In general long term non-EEA students who come to Ireland or who wish to come to Ireland do so to pursue courses which are Language Courses, Further Education Courses or Degree Programme courses. For students registered in Ireland since before 1 January 2011, guideline notes are also available in order to explain what the ‘New Immigration Regime for Full Time Non-EEA Students’ means to you. A fee of €300 is charged in respect of each immigration certificate of registration issued to a non-EEA national with effect from 19 November 2012.

List of Student Info:

All non-EU citizens, whether visa-required or not, will be subject to ordinary immigration controls at the port of entry. The length of stay permitted (including for those bearing a visa) is decided by an Immigration Officer at the port of entry, will reflect the purpose of the journey for which any visa was granted and will be noted on your passport.

Those bearing a visa should note that the validity period shown on the visa indicates only the dates between which the visa must be presented to an Immigration Officer at a port of entry - the validity period dates noted on the visa are NOT the dates between which you are permitted to remain in Ireland.

All non EU nationals who wish to stay longer than 3 months in Ireland must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau and apply for permission to remain in Ireland. For further information on registration and residence in Ireland please click here.

A person who remains in the State longer than the permitted period may become liable for prosecution and/or subject to deportation.